Privacy

Privacy & Cookies Policy

We take data protection seriously and safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors is important to us. This policy (Privacy & Cookies Policy) sets out the basis on which any personal information we may collect from you, or you provide to us, will be processed and used by us. It also describes how we use cookies and how you can manage them.

When we refer to “we”, “our” or “us” we are referring to Daisy Group Limited of Daisy House, Lindred Road Business Park, Nelson, BB9 5SR (Company No. 03974683) and its subsidiaries or any of them as the context so requires.

Any links from our website to other websites are provided merely for your convenience and do not imply our endorsement of the content or the provider. If you follow a link to any of these websites, you do so at your own risk and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for the content of such websites.

Daisy Group is registered to process data under the Data Protection Act 1998 and our registration number is Z9845252.

Information we may collect from you

By using our website or by registering for any of the products and services we offer through it, you are confirming to us that you understand and accept that your personal information may be used by us in the manner described below.

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Uses made of the information

We may use information held about you in the following ways:

to ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer
to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may be of interest to you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes
to audit the usage of our website
to carry out our obligations arising from any contract entered into between you and us
for training purposes, quality assurance or to record details about the products and services you order from us
to satisfy and meet our legal and regulatory requirements
to allow you to participate in interactive features of our services, when you choose to do so
to notify you about changes to our products and services
Unless prescribed by law, we will retain your personal information for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal information was collected or for which it is to be further processed by us.

Disclosure of your information
We may disclose your personal information to any member of the Daisy group of companies.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

In order to provide you with requested products and services we may need to transfer your personal information to service partners based in countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA). This does not diminish your rights. We will take all reasonable steps necessary to ensure that any personal information transferred outside the EEA by us will be treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy & Cookies Policy.

Security

In order to provide you with requested products and services we may need to transfer your personal information to service partners based in countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA). This does not diminish your rights. We will take all reasonable steps necessary to ensure that any personal information transferred outside the EEA by us will be treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy & Cookies Policy

IP addresses and cookies

IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type for system administration. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information in the form of text files that are sent to your browser from our web server and are stored on your computer.

We do not store any personal information in the cookie; they are designed only to collect information of an anonymous nature. We will not combine such anonymous information with your personal details.

Our website uses cookies which help to identify you and any particular interests or preferences you express, making your future website visits to us more efficient. Save for the use of cookies, we do not automatically log data or collect data. You can set your computer browser to reject cookies but this may preclude your use of certain parts of our website.

Cookies are essential to using the website, as they gather information on the type of platform you’re using to view our website e.g. Windows, IPhone or PS3. We use this information to optimise our website for your particular platform, in order to help us to try and give you best experience no matter which platform you use. Below are some examples of how we use cookies to do this:

Categories of cookie

The cookies we use can be split into three different categories:

  1. Essential to website function cookies these cookies allow you to do such things as browse the website, search for products and add items to the basket.
  2. Helpful, non-intrusive cookies these help improve your experience on the website, for example by recognising your location so we can view broadband strength in your area or reminding you of your recently viewed items.
  3. Google Analytics to help us record user experience and to allow us to test new services, with the objective of improving user experience on the website. Despite their name, we rather than Google drop these cookies on to your computer.

The cookies we use, the reason for using them and the duration for which they are stored, are as follows:

Cookie Name Purpose Duration

ARRAffinity

The ARR Affinity cookie is normally included with the 1st response from any Azure Web Sites web site, and subsequently included with any request sent from the client and response received from the server.

It keeps track of connecting users by giving them a special cookie (known as an affinity cookie), which allows it to know, upon subsequent requests, to which server instance they were talking to.

This way, we can be sure that once a client establishes a session with a specific server instance, it will keep talking to the same server as long as their session is active.

Session

merchello

This cookie allows Merchello to store information about your current basket when navigating around the site up until you have completed the checkout process.

Session

_ga

_gid

_gat_UA-106046637-1

We use Google Analytics to understand how we can improve our web site.

These cookies do not contain any personal information.

The reports generated by Google Analytics contain aggregated, anonymous information. For example, it will tell us how many people visited our site, but not who visited our site.

Google Analytics cookies do not expire – they will last until you delete your cookies.

It is expressly against Google’s Terms of Service even to try to capture personal information.

Disabling these cookies means we will think there are fewer people using our web site than there really are.

2 years

24 hours

Session

_RequestVerificationToken

This is an anti-forgery token. It guarantees to us that the person posting any form on the site is the person who gets the form.

Session